RUS

FLAHERTIANA–2008

"The more your work corresponds to the real life, the better it seems..." — these words said by Durer, an artist of the Renaissance, are the most laconic expression of the aesthetic conception of the film festival Flahertiana.

Our festival is dedicated to the films were the hero lives on the screen a part of his life, directed by the author according to the laws of dramatic art. The first film of this genre, Nanook from the North, was made by Robert Flaherty in 1922. The film became the aesthetical manifest for the subsequent generations of cinema-makers.

Unlike his colleage from the Soviet Union Dziga Vertov, who at that time experimented a lot with montage, working out the type of screen thinking which we now call clip, Flaherty was focused on a prolonged observation of his characters. The naturalness of a documentary character’s behavior in front of the camera is the main task of the film-director who works in the genre discovered by the American documentary film-maker. Our festival is dedicated to practical and theoretical questions of this genre of the documentary cinema.

Официальный постер фестиваля «Флаэртиана 2008»

Winners

Le jardin de Jad (0+)

France, 2007, colour, 60 min.
Director: Georgi Lazarevski
For the best film of the festival Grand Prix “Big Golden Nanook”

How To Become A Hero (0+)

Serbia, 2008, 74 min.
Director: Mladen Maticevic
FIPRESCI Jury prize “Silver Nanook”

Lakshmi and Me (0+)

India, USA, Denmark, Finland, 2007, 59 min.
Director: Nishtha Jain
For the best long film prize “Silver Nanook”

Cyanosis (0+)

Iran, 2007, 32 min.
Director: Rokhsareh Ghaemmaghami
For the best short film prize “Silver Nanook”

The Mother (0+)

Russia, Switzerland, 2007, colour, 80 min.
Director: Pavel Kostomarov, Antoine Cattin
Audience Award “Small Silver Nanook”

Jury

Pawel Pawlikowski

Wolfgang Bergmann

Anna Bucchetti

Anatoliy Baluyev

Aleksandr Gutman

Anne Brunswic

Gorazd Trusnovec

Alexandr Kiselev

Program

International competition

Le jardin de Jad (0+)

France, 2007, colour, 60 min.
Director: Georgi Lazarevski
For the best film of the festival Grand Prix “Big Golden Nanook”

How To Become A Hero (0+)

Serbia, 2008, 74 min.
Director: Mladen Maticevic
FIPRESCI Jury prize “Silver Nanook”

Lakshmi and Me (0+)

India, USA, Denmark, Finland, 2007, 59 min.
Director: Nishtha Jain
For the best long film prize “Silver Nanook”

Cyanosis (0+)

Iran, 2007, 32 min.
Director: Rokhsareh Ghaemmaghami
For the best short film prize “Silver Nanook”

Time is Now (0+)

Sweden, 2007, 29 min.
Director: Maria Fredriksson

The Spot (0+)

USA, 2007, colour, 18 min.
Director: Alexandre O. Philippe

Another Life (0+)

Estonia, 2008, colour, 8 min.
Director: Mark Soosaar

Mayomi (0+)

UK, Sri Lanka, 2008, colour, 48 min.
Director: Carol Salter

The tailor (0+)

Spain, 2007, 30 min.
Director: Oscar Perez

Vesterbro (0+)

Denmark, 2007, 80 min.
Director: Michael Noer

Gloroius Exit (0+)

Swizerland, 2007, colour, 75 min.
Director: Kevin Merz

Palna's Daughters (0+)

Finland, 2007, 69 min.
Director: Kiti Luostarinen

The Football Father (0+)

Poland, 2008, colour, 27 min.
Director: Michal Jozwiak

On All Days (0+)

Belarus, 2008, colour, 31 min.
Director: Mikhail Zhdanovskiy

The Multiplication Table (0+)

Russia, 2007, colour, 17 min.
Director: Elena Demidova

Humoresque (0+)

Romania, 2007, b/w, 16 min.
Director: Diana Deleanu

The Red Race (0+)

China, Germany, 2008, 70 min.
Director: Chao Gan

Welcome to Enurmino! (0+)

Russia, 2008, 60 min.
Director: Aleksey Vakhrushev

The Alpha Diaries (0+)

Israel, 2007, 65 min.
Director: Yaniv Berman

Mongo – Moments From the Far East (0+)

Finland, 2008, colour, 20 min.
Director: Rostislav Aalto

Russian Flahertiana

The Mother (0+)

Russia, Switzerland, 2007, colour, 80 min.
Director: Pavel Kostomarov, Antoine Cattin
Audience Award “Small Silver Nanook”

No War (0+)

Russia, 2008, colour, 70 min.
Director: Aleksandr Gabrilyan

Nine Forgotten Songs (0+)

Russia, 2008, colour, 19 min.
Director: Galina Krasnoborova

Her Family and Other Animals (0+)

Russia, 2008, colour, 32 min.
Director: Irina Uralskaya

Mister Bubyli (0+)

Russia, 2007, colour, 26 min.
Director: Venyamin Tronin

Puzzle of Sad Stringer (0+)

Russia, 2008, colour, 33 min.
Director: Konstantin Smirnov

Departure (0+)

Russia, 2008, colour, 26 min.
Director: Anna Savchenko

Vixen Academy: How To Be a Bitch (0+)

Russia, 2007, colour, 30 min.
Director: Alina Rudnitskaya

Borderline Condition (0+)

Russia, 2008, colour, 70 min.
Director: Vladislav Reznichenko

The Vyatka's Cucaracha (0+)

Russia, 2008, colour, 27 min.
Director: Alexey Pogrebnoy

Freedom (0+)

Russia, 2008, 33 min.
Director: Natalia Meshchaninova

The Unseen (0+)

Russia, 2008, colour, 30 min.
Director: Pavel Medvedev

Vera, The Migrant Worker (0+)

Russia, 2008, colour, 39 min.
Director: Lyudmila Korshik

Far Away From London (0+)

Russia, 2007, colour, 10 min.
Director: Yulia Kiseleva

The Old Route (0+)

Russia, 2007, 28 min.
Director: Alexander Kiselyov

Timur and Others (0+)

Russia, 2008, colour, 40 min.
Director: Andrey Kaminskiy

Ballad about Old Laundry (0+)

Russia, 2007, b/w, 39 min.
Director: Irina Zaytseva

The Leaders. 10 years later (0+)

Russia, 2008, colour, 26 min.
Director: Galina Evtushenko

When I Win a Million (0+)

Russia, 2008, colour, 23 min.
Director: Anna Dranitsina

Oldness and Joy (0+)

Russia, 2008, colour, 7 min.
Director: Olga Goriacheva

Non-Toy Story (0+)

Russia, 2008, colour, 70 min.
Director: Alexandr Gorelik

Old Man Peter (0+)

Russia, 2008, 26 min.
Director: Ivan Golovnev

Unwordly (0+)

Russia, 2008, colour, 30 min.
Director: Vladimir Golovnev

Special events

Lectures and seminars