RUS

FLAHERTIANA–2009

"The more your work corresponds to real life, the better it seems..." — these words said by Durer, an artist of the Renaissance, are the most laconic expression of the aesthetic conception of the film festival Flahertiana.

Our festival is dedicated to films which show a character that lives on the screen a part of his life directed by the author according to the laws of dramatic art. The first film of this genre, Nanook from the North, was made by Robert Flaherty in 1922. The film became the aesthetical manifest for the subsequent generations of cinema-makers.

Unlike his colleague from the Soviet Union Dziga Vertov, who at that time experimented a lot with montage, working out the type of screen thinking which we now call clip, Flaherty was focused on a prolonged observation of his characters. The naturalness of a documentary character’s behavior in front of the camera is the main task of the film-director who works in the genre discovered by the American documentary film-maker. Our festival is dedicated to practical and theoretical questions of this genre of the documentary cinema.

Statistics

From 1995 to 2008 there were 8 editions of the festival held. They welcomed 439 participants and guests from different countries and cities of Russia. 494 films from 37 countries of Europe, Asia,  Americas and 16 cities of Russia, lookedabout 41 300 viewers.

“Nanook” — prize of the film festival:

Big Golden Nanook

Grand Prix for “The Best Documentary”

Silver Nanook

Award for “The Best Long Documentary”

Silver Nanook

Award for “The Best Short Documentary”

Silver Nanook

FIPRESSI Award

Small Silver Nanook

Audience Award for the film of “Russian Flahertiana” program

Официальный постер фестиваля «Флаэртиана 2009»

Winners

Survival Song (0+)

China , 2008, colour, 94 min.
Director: Yu Guangyi
For the best film of the festival Grand Prix “Big Golden Nanook”; FIPRESCI Jury prize “Silver Nanook”

(0+)

Russia, 2008, colour, 26 min.
Director: Vladimir Golovnev
For the best short film prize “Silver Nanook”

Unmistaken Child (0+)

Israel, 2008, 102 min.
Director: Nati Baratz
For the best long film prize “Silver Nanook”

Japan, a Story of Love and Hate (0+)

UK, Japan, 2008, colour, 70 min.
Director: Sean McAlister
Special Jury Mention for delicate reflection of relationships between man and woman

Jury

Program

International competition

Survival Song (0+)

China , 2008, colour, 94 min.
Director: Yu Guangyi
For the best film of the festival Grand Prix “Big Golden Nanook”; FIPRESCI Jury prize “Silver Nanook”

(0+)

Russia, 2008, colour, 26 min.
Director: Vladimir Golovnev
For the best short film prize “Silver Nanook”

Unmistaken Child (0+)

Israel, 2008, 102 min.
Director: Nati Baratz
For the best long film prize “Silver Nanook”

Japan, a Story of Love and Hate (0+)

UK, Japan, 2008, colour, 70 min.
Director: Sean McAlister
Special Jury Mention for delicate reflection of relationships between man and woman

Countryside 35x45 (0+)

Russia, 2009, 43 min.
Director: Evgueniy Solomin

Russian Reserve (0+)

Russia, 2008, 60 min.
Director: Valery Timoshenko

Arrhythmia (0+)

Russia, 2009, colour, 70 min.
Director: Svetlana Strelnikova

Counting Lambs (0+)

Germany , 2008, colour, 15 min.
Director: Nico Sommer

Cash & Marry (0+)

Austria, Croatia, Macedonia, USA, 2009, colour, 76 min.
Director: Atanas Georgiev

The Inheritors (0+)

Mexico, 2008, 90 min.
Director: Eugenio Polgovsky

…Till It Hurts (0+)

Poland, 2008, colour, 25 min.
Director: Marcin Koszalka

Hasta la Victoria (0+)

Switzerland, 2009, colour, 85 min.
Director: Chris Guidotti , Matteo Besomi

The Living Room of the Nation (0+)

Finland, 2009, colour, 74 min.
Director: Jukka Kärkkäinen

Pizza in Auschwitz (0+)

Israel, 2008, colour, 65 min.
Director: Moshe Zimerman

Young Freud in Gaza (0+)

Sweden, 2008, colour, 58 min.
Director: Peå Holmquist, Suzanne Khardalian

Country Life (0+)

Iraq, Astralia, 2008, colour, 18 min.
Director: Hossein Jehani

Constantin and Elena (0+)

Romania, 2008, colour, 102 min.
Director: Andrei Dascalescu

Countdown (0+)

Iran, 2008, colour, 52 min.
Director: Khatereh Hanachi

Poste Restante (0+)

Poland, 2008, colour, 14 min.
Director: Marcel Lozinski

Waiting For Women (0+)

UK, 2008, colour, 35 min.
Director: Estephan Wagner

17 August (0+)

Russia, Finland, Poland, 2009, colour, 62 min.
Director: Alexander Gutman

Russian Flahertiana

House at the River (part 1) (0+)

Russia, 2008, 52 min.
Director: Felix Yakubson

(0+)

Russia, 2009, colour, 33 min.
Director: Angela Abzalova

Two Together (0+)

Russia, 2009, colour, 48 min.
Director: Pavel Kostomarov

Good Intentions (0+)

Russia, 2009, 55 min.
Director: Natalia Meshchaninova

Excursion (0+)

Russia, 2008, colour, 49 min.
Director: Pavel Petchenkin

City of the Sun (0+)

Russia, 2008, 26 min.
Director: Aleksandre Murugov

Sand and Pebble (0+)

Russia, 2008, colour, 26 min.
Director: Aleksey Brazhnikov

SkyEarth (0+)

Russia, 2008, 52 min.
Director: Sergey Karandashov , Aleksandre Kuprin

Gentle Genre (0+)

Russia, 2009, colour, 39 min.
Director: Alexey Pogrebnoy

Sanya and Sparrow (0+)

Russia, 2009, colour, 52 min.
Director: Andrey Gryazev

My Gosh (0+)

Russia, 2008, colour, 16 min.
Director: Victor Naimushin

Post Horse (0+)

Russia, 2008, colour, 36 min.
Director: Andrey Golovnev
Audience Award “Small Silver Nanook”

The Egypt Quadrille (0+)

Russia, 2008, 26 min.
Director: Andrey Titov

Special events

Lectures and seminars