RUS

FLAHERTIANA–2013

"The more your work corresponds to real life, the better it seems..." — these words said by Durer, an artist of the Renaissance, are the most laconic expression of the aesthetic conception of the film festival Flahertiana.

Our festival is dedicated to films which show a character that lives on the screen a part of his life directed by the author according to the laws of dramatic art. The first film of this genre, Nanook from the North, was made by Robert Flaherty in 1922. The film became the aesthetical manifest for the subsequent generations of cinema-makers.

Unlike his colleague from the Soviet Union Dziga Vertov, who at that time experimented a lot with montage, working out the type of screen thinking which we now call clip, Flaherty was focused on a prolonged observation of his characters. The naturalness of a documentary character’s behavior in front of the camera is the main task of the film-director who works in the genre discovered by the American documentary film-maker. Our festival is dedicated to practical and theoretical questions of this genre of the documentary cinema.

From 1995 to 2012 there were 12 editions of the festival held. They welcomed 684 participants and guests from different countries and cities of Russia. 929 films from 47 countries of Europe, Asia, Southern and Northern Americas and 23 cities of Russia were screened at the festival. About 76000 people attended festival screenings. 81 films from 24 countries were awarded different festival prizes.
 

“Nanook” — prize of the film festival:

Big Golden Nanook

Grand Prix for “The Best Documentary”

Silver Nanook

Award for “Discovery of New Subjects and New Heroes”

Silver Nanook

Award for “Original Artistic Solution”

Silver Nanook

FIPRESSI Award

Small Silver Nanook

Audience Jury Award for for the best film of the “Russian Flahertiana” program

Официальный постер фестиваля «Флаэртиана 2013»

Winners

S.P.A.R.T.A. – the Territory of Happiness (12+)

Russia, 2012, colour, 62 min.
Director: Anna Moiseenko
Small Silver Nanook for the best film

Trucker And Fox (12+)

Iran, 2012, colour, 78 min.
Director: Arash Lahooti
Grand Prix “Big Golden Nanook” for the best film

Katya, Vitya, Dima (0+)

Russia, 2012, colour, 57 min.
Director: Alexey Zhiriakov
Natinal Competition Jury Mention for best director

The Only Son (0+)

The Netherlands, Belgium, 2012, 78 min.
Director: Simonka de Jong
Prize “Silver Nanook”

Wavumba (0+)

the Netherlands, 2012, colour, 80 min.
Director: Jeroen Van Velzen
Prize “Silver Nanook”

Bajari (0+)

Spain, 2012, colour, 84 min.
Director: Eva Vila
Special Jury Mention

The Movie’s Over (16+)

Russia, 2012, colour, 52 min.
Director: Irina Vasilieva
National Competition Jury Mention for the best script

Jury

Aleksey Pogrebnoi

Marianna Kaat

Лучано Бариcоне

Koen Suidgeest

Anna Berdichevskaya

Андре Мартини

Анна Брунсвик

Anjelika Artyukh

Рашид Давлетшин

Владимир Киршин

Елена Серегина

Алена Пермякова

Юлия Мальцева

Program

International competition

Trucker And Fox (12+)

Iran, 2012, colour, 78 min.
Director: Arash Lahooti
Grand Prix “Big Golden Nanook” for the best film

The Only Son (0+)

The Netherlands, Belgium, 2012, 78 min.
Director: Simonka de Jong
Prize “Silver Nanook”

Wavumba (0+)

the Netherlands, 2012, colour, 80 min.
Director: Jeroen Van Velzen
Prize “Silver Nanook”

Bajari (0+)

Spain, 2012, colour, 84 min.
Director: Eva Vila
Special Jury Mention

The Gypsy Vote (16+)

Slovakia, 2012, colour, 72 min.
Director: Jaro Vojtek

Handa Handa 4 (12+)

Israel, 2013, colour, 69 min.
Director: David Ofek

Rent a Family Inc. (16+)

Denmark, 2012, colour, 80 min.
Director: Kaspar Astrup Schröder

Sexy Baby (18+)

USA, 2012, colour, 83 min.
Director: Jill Bauer, Ronna Gradus

The Reluctant Revolutionary (18+)

UK, 2012, colour, 70 min.
Director: Sean McAlister

Polish Illusions (16+)

Poland, Germany, Denmark, France, 2012, colour, 73 min.
Director: Jacob Dammas , Helge Renner

Father and son (16+)

Poland, 2013, colour, 54 min.
Director: Pawel Lozinski

My Godfather, His Thai Bride and Me (16+)

Finland, 2012, colour, 60 min.
Director: Wille Hyvönen

Linar (12+)

Russia, Italy, 2013, colour, 82 min.
Director: Nastia Tarasova

Junior (16+)

Belgium, 2012, colour, 54 min.
Director: Sien Versteyhe

Gangster of Love (16+)

Croatia, Germany, Romania, 2013, colour, 80 min.
Director: Nebojsa Slijepcevic

Russian Flahertiana

S.P.A.R.T.A. – the Territory of Happiness (12+)

Russia, 2012, colour, 62 min.
Director: Anna Moiseenko
Small Silver Nanook for the best film

Katya, Vitya, Dima (0+)

Russia, 2012, colour, 57 min.
Director: Alexey Zhiriakov
Natinal Competition Jury Mention for best director

The Movie’s Over (16+)

Russia, 2012, colour, 52 min.
Director: Irina Vasilieva
National Competition Jury Mention for the best script

Awaken! (0+)

Russia, 2012, colour, 52 min.
Director: Valery Timoshenko

Space Dog (18+)

Russia, 2012, colour, 27 min.
Director: Ivan (I. ) Tverdovski

About the Hippocratic Oath (18+)

Russia, 2013, colour, 30 min.
Director: Julia Kiseleva

Sanctuary (18+)

Russia, 2012, colour, 26 min.
Director: Vladimir Golovnev

Why Am I Here (12+)

Russia, 2013, colour, 40 min.
Director: Daria Sidorova

After the War (16+)

Russia, 2013, colour, 39 min.
Director: Evgeni Golinkin , Veronica Solovieva

A few Days of Life of a Russian American (16+)

Russia, 2013, colour, 63 min.
Director: Valeria Kurbatova

… Nerkagi … (0+)

Russia, 2012, colour, 58 min.
Director: Ekaterina Golovnia

Who is this Kusturica? (16+)

Russia, 2013, colour, 92 min.
Director: Natalia Gugueva

Two Sides of One Horse (16+)

Russia, 2013, colour, 34 min.
Director: Tatiana Soboleva

Hair (16+)

Russia, 2012, colour, 32 min.
Director: Anna Dranitsina

Valenki (18+)

Russia, 2012, colour, 50 min.
Director: Elena Laskari

To Be (18+)

Russia, 2013, colour, 24 min.
Director: Sergei Urivaev

Special events

Lectures and seminars

СКАЧАТЬ КАТАЛОГ (PDF, 50.55 MB)