RUS

FLAHERTIANA–2011

"The more your work corresponds to real life, the better it seems..." — these words said by Durer, an artist of the Renaissance, are the most laconic expression of the aesthetic conception of the film festival Flahertiana.

Our festival is dedicated to films which show a character that lives on the screen a part of his life directed by the author according to the laws of dramatic art. The first film of this genre, Nanook from the North, was made by Robert Flaherty in 1922. The film became the aesthetical manifest for the subsequent generations of cinema-makers.

Unlike his colleague from the Soviet Union Dziga Vertov, who at that time experimented a lot with montage, working out the type of screen thinking which we now call clip, Flaherty was focused on a prolonged observation of his characters. The naturalness of a documentary character’s behavior in front of the camera is the main task of the film-director who works in the genre discovered by the American documentary film-maker. Our festival is dedicated to practical and theoretical questions of this genre of the documentary cinema.

From 1995 to 2010 there were 10 editions of the festival held. They welcomed 566 participants and guests from different countries and cities of Russia. 733 films from 42 countries of Europe, Asia, Southern and Northern Americas and 21 cities of Russia were screened at the festival. About 60 000 people attended festival screenings. 64 films from 20 countries were awarded different festival prizes.
 

“Nanook” — prize of the film festival:

Big Golden Nanook

Grand Prix for “The Best Documentary”

Silver Nanook

Award for “The Best Long Documentary”

Silver Nanook

Award for “The Best Short Documentary”

Silver Nanook

FIPRESSI Award

Small Silver Nanook

Audience Award for the film of “Russian Flahertiana” program

Официальный постер фестиваля «Флаэртиана 2011»

Winners

Hardcore Rimma (0+)

Russia, 2010, 52 min.
Director: Vladimir Levin
Audience Award “Small Silver Nanook”

Outro (0+)

Russia, 2011, colour, 43 min.
Director: Yulia Panasenko
Grand Prix “Big Golden Nanook” for the best film of the festival

Pit no. 8 (0+)

Estonia, Ukraine, 2010, 95 min.
Director: Marianna Kaat
“Silver Nanook” Award for the best feature film

The Last Day of Summer (0+)

Poland, 2010, colour, 32 min.
Director: Piotr Stasik
“Silver Nanook” Award For the best short film

Out of Reach (0+)

Poland, 2010, colour, 30 min.
Director: Jakub Stozek
FIPRESCI Jury prize “Silver Nanook” For a complex picture about simple people

Soy libre (0+)

Germany , 2010, colour, 87 min.
Director: Andrea Roggon
Special Jury Mention for an impressive début, displaying a precocious mastery of formalism that utilizes an incredibly rich visual language in her documentary images of the people of contemporary Havana, Cuba

Jury

Thomas Balmes

Vladimir Abashev

Pamela Cohn

Sergei Lando

Goran Radovanovic

Steffen Moestrup

Denis Valic

Yulia Batalina

Program

International competition

Outro (0+)

Russia, 2011, colour, 43 min.
Director: Yulia Panasenko
Grand Prix “Big Golden Nanook” for the best film of the festival

Pit no. 8 (0+)

Estonia, Ukraine, 2010, 95 min.
Director: Marianna Kaat
“Silver Nanook” Award for the best feature film

The Last Day of Summer (0+)

Poland, 2010, colour, 32 min.
Director: Piotr Stasik
“Silver Nanook” Award For the best short film

Out of Reach (0+)

Poland, 2010, colour, 30 min.
Director: Jakub Stozek
FIPRESCI Jury prize “Silver Nanook” For a complex picture about simple people

Soy libre (0+)

Germany , 2010, colour, 87 min.
Director: Andrea Roggon
Special Jury Mention for an impressive début, displaying a precocious mastery of formalism that utilizes an incredibly rich visual language in her documentary images of the people of contemporary Havana, Cuba

At the Stairs (0+)

India, 2011, colour, 30 min.
Director: Rajesh S. Jala

Pink Saris (0+)

UK, India, 2010, colour, 96 min.
Director: Kim Longinotto

Karla’s Arrival (0+)

Spain, Belgium, USA, 2010, 90 min.
Director: Koen Suidgeest

Rules of Single Life (0+)

Bulgaria, Finland, 2011, colour, 79 min.
Director: Tonislav Hristov

Reindeerspotting (0+)

Finland, 2010, colour, 84 min.
Director: Joonas Neuvonen

My Reincarnation (0+)

USA, Germany, the Netherlands, Switzerland, Italy, 2010, colour, 102 min.
Director: Jennifer Fox

My Barefoot Friend (0+)

South Korea, 2010, colour, 81 min.
Director: Seong-Gyou Lee

Love Etc (0+)

USA, 2010, colour, 95 min.
Director: Jill Andresevic

Kurdish Lover (0+)

France, 2011, colour, 98 min.
Director: Clarisse Hahn

Life, a Long Way Away (0+)

France, 2011, colour, 81 min.
Director: Marc Weymuller

The Wintering (0+)

Russia, 2010, colour, 84 min.
Director: Olga Stefanova

Guanape Sur (0+)

Italy, 2010, colour, 23 min.
Director: Janos Richter

Bombay Beach (0+)

Israel, USA, 2011, colour, 83 min.
Director: Alma Har'el

Al-Halqa - In the Storyteller's Circle (0+)

Germany , 2010, colour, 90 min.
Director: Thomas Ladenburger
Prize of the IDFF «Flahertiana-2011» Organization Committee

Russian Flahertiana

Hardcore Rimma (0+)

Russia, 2010, 52 min.
Director: Vladimir Levin
Audience Award “Small Silver Nanook”

Triumph (0+)

Russia, 2010, colour, 56 min.
Director: Alexander Kuprin

Emka Mandel, Colborne Road, 28 (0+)

Russia, 2010, colour, 49 min.
Director: Pavel Mirzoev

Factories of the Imagination (0+)

Russia, 2010, 40 min.
Director: Sergey Lintsov

It is Misty outside Today (0+)

Russia, 2010, colour, 105 min.
Director: Alexander Belobokov

One Act Play (0+)

Russia, 2010, 22 min.
Director: Anastasiya Maslennikova

Reasons to Live (0+)

Russia, 2010, colour, 40 min.
Director: Nadezhda Maidanskaya

The Polar Explorer (0+)

Russia, 2010, colour, 38 min.
Director: Nikolay Volkov

On The Way Home (0+)

Russia, Germany, 2011, colour, 56 min.
Director: Sergey Kachkin

My Father Is a Communist (0+)

Russia, 2010, colour, 58 min.
Director: Grigory Grishin, Olga Yakovleva

Who if not me? (0+)

Russia, 2010, colour, 26 min.
Director: Viacheslav Guluyev

Sounds (0+)

Russia, 2010, 32 min.
Director: Yana Konofalskaya

Village Steam Engines (0+)

Russia, 2011, colour, 51 min.
Director: Victor Serov, Boris Travkin

Miner`s Day (0+)

Russia, 2010, colour, 62 min.
Director: Andrey Gryazev

Return of Alexander Sergeyevich to Russia (0+)

Russia, 2011, colour, 44 min.
Director: Dmitry Zavilgelsky

Fugitives (0+)

Russia, 2010, colour, 42 min.
Director: Konstantin Romanov

Pieta (0+)

Russia, 2011, colour, 14 min.
Director: Nikolai Makarov

Army Dreams (0+)

Russia, 2010, colour, 2010 min.
Director: Eugenia Montagna Ibanez

September 25 (0+)

Russia, 2010, colour, 31 min.
Director: Askold Kurov

Special events

Lectures and seminars